"When you're in jail, a good friend will be trying to bail you out. A best friend will be in the cell next to you saying, 'Damn, that was fun'." Groucho Marx
Mr. Jones – Counting Crows Down on the Corner – CCR America – Simon and Garfunkel Changes – Tupac Salsbury Hill – Peter Gabriel Semi Charmed Life – 3rd Eye Blind The Whole World – Outkast Let It Be – Beatles Tonight Tonight – Pumpkins Broken Phonebooth – Primitive Radio Gods
It changes all the time, but right now as I type, they are:
1. Heroes by David Bowie 2. Gloria by U2 3. Jackson by Johnny Cash and June Carter 4. Car Wheels on a Gravel Road by Lucinda Williams 5. The Long Way Around by the Dixie chicks 6. Just Like Heaven by The Cure 7. Driver 8 by R.E.M. 8. I Melt With You by Modern English 9. Violet by Hole 10. Alameda by Elliott Smith
I generally avoid this question because I like so many songs and it’s impossible for me to pick exactly ten that are significantly above all others. But for you, Jack, I’ll try! Here’s are ten that at least would be near the top of my favorite 50. In no particular order:
1) “Crazy On You”, Heart 2) “Whipping Post”, Allmans 3) “Jungleland”, Bruce Springsteen 4) “My Little Town”, Paul Simon 5) “Miracles Out Of Nowhere”, Kansas 6) “Go Your Own Way”, Fleetwood Mac 7) “Blue Collar Man”, Styx 8) “Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding”, Elton John 9) “Ballad of Billy the Kid”, Billy Joel 10) “A Day In The Life”, Beatles
I don’t really have a top ten (and I don’t work in lists anyway, but here are a few of my favorites:
– Strong Enough by Sheryl Crow – Man on the Side by John Mayer – Goodnight Elisabeth by the Counting Crows – Sister by the Nixons – Stay by Lisa Loeb – You and Me by Lifehouse – Extraordinary by Liz Phair
1. Landslide by Stevie Nicks 2. All That I Am by Rob Thomas 3. Delirious Love by Neil Diamond 4. Heart Of The Matter by Don Henley 5. Hotel California by The Eagles 6. Walk The Line by Johnny Cash 7. Boy Named Sue by Johnny Cash 8. Insensitive by Jann Arden 9. Words by The Bee Gees 10. Picture by Sheryl Crow & Kid Rock
Jack's Shack March 27, 2007 at 3:08 pm
JT,
Nice list.
JT March 27, 2007 at 5:34 am
Also subject to constant change:
Mr. Jones – Counting Crows
Down on the Corner – CCR
America – Simon and Garfunkel
Changes – Tupac
Salsbury Hill – Peter Gabriel
Semi Charmed Life – 3rd Eye Blind
The Whole World – Outkast
Let It Be – Beatles
Tonight Tonight – Pumpkins
Broken Phonebooth – Primitive Radio Gods
Jack's Shack March 23, 2007 at 3:05 pm
Elie,
A Day In The Life is one of my favorite Beatles songs.
DR,
I have been listening to Jackson virtually daily for months. Just Like Heaven takes me back a lot of years.
dorothy rothschild March 22, 2007 at 3:56 pm
It changes all the time, but right now as I type, they are:
1. Heroes by David Bowie
2. Gloria by U2
3. Jackson by Johnny Cash and June Carter
4. Car Wheels on a Gravel Road by Lucinda Williams
5. The Long Way Around by the Dixie chicks
6. Just Like Heaven by The Cure
7. Driver 8 by R.E.M.
8. I Melt With You by Modern English
9. Violet by Hole
10. Alameda by Elliott Smith
Elie March 22, 2007 at 1:49 pm
I generally avoid this question because I like so many songs and it’s impossible for me to pick exactly ten that are significantly above all others. But for you, Jack, I’ll try! Here’s are ten that at least would be near the top of my favorite 50. In no particular order:
1) “Crazy On You”, Heart
2) “Whipping Post”, Allmans
3) “Jungleland”, Bruce Springsteen
4) “My Little Town”, Paul Simon
5) “Miracles Out Of Nowhere”, Kansas
6) “Go Your Own Way”, Fleetwood Mac
7) “Blue Collar Man”, Styx
8) “Funeral For A Friend/Love Lies Bleeding”, Elton John
9) “Ballad of Billy the Kid”, Billy Joel
10) “A Day In The Life”, Beatles
Jack's Shack March 22, 2007 at 7:20 am
Paula,
That is my problem, it is subject to change at any time. But I can say that I never get tired of Johnny or the Eagles.
Shoshana,
Liz Phair has some good material.
Shoshana March 21, 2007 at 7:10 pm
I don’t really have a top ten (and I don’t work in lists anyway, but here are a few of my favorites:
– Strong Enough by Sheryl Crow
– Man on the Side by John Mayer
– Goodnight Elisabeth by the Counting Crows
– Sister by the Nixons
– Stay by Lisa Loeb
– You and Me by Lifehouse
– Extraordinary by Liz Phair
Lots of others too.
Paula March 21, 2007 at 7:04 pm
1. Landslide by Stevie Nicks
2. All That I Am by Rob Thomas
3. Delirious Love by Neil Diamond
4. Heart Of The Matter by Don Henley
5. Hotel California by The Eagles
6. Walk The Line by Johnny Cash
7. Boy Named Sue by Johnny Cash
8. Insensitive by Jann Arden
9. Words by The Bee Gees
10. Picture by Sheryl Crow & Kid Rock
Subject to change at any moment, of course!